PSS2

MINING

FILTERS

CHANCES

LOCATIONGold (Au)(Au)Carbon (C)(C)Scrap Iron (Fe)(Fe)Titanium (Ti)(Ti)▼Silicon (Si)(Si)Uranium (U)(U)Dark Matter (Dm)(Dm)
Mars 20% / 2.0%80% / 10%80% / 10%60% / 5.0%60% / 5.0%— / 2.0%—
Rubric 20% / 2.0%80% / 10%80% / 10%60% / 5.0%60% / 5.0%— / 2.0%—
Apophis —80% / —80% / 6.0%60% / 3.0%60% / 3.0%— / 2.0%—
Arcturus Prime 10% / 2.0%40% / 5.0%40% / 10%40% / 2.0%40% / 5.0%— / 1.0%—
Earth 10% / 1.0%50% / 5.0%60% / 5.0%40% / 2.0%40% / 2.0%— / 1.0%—
Luna —60% / —60% / 3.0%30% / 1.0%40% / 1.0%——
Maera ———— / 10%— / 10%— / 10%— / 10%
Columbus —80% / 15%80% / 15%————
Lamprey —80% / 15%80% / 15%————
Scarab —80% / 15%80% / 15%————
Drakon ————60% / 10%— / 10%—
Venus —80% / —— / 5.0%————
Ursula ——————— / 1.0%
Dämmerung ——————— / 1.0%
Praxis ——————— / 1.0%
Scoria ——————— / 1.0%
Ori ——————— / 1.0%
NTP-013905 ——————— / 1.0%

Fragment chance / whole resource chance.

PRESTIGE

LOCATIONCommon Prestige Fragment(Common)Elite Prestige Fragment(Elite)Unique Prestige Fragment(Unique)Epic Prestige Fragment(Epic)Hero Prestige Fragment(Hero)Legendary Prestige Fragment(Legendary)
Vespera 90%50%30%20%10%3.0%

Prestige fragments are not traded, so they carry no price and stay out of VALUE.

LOCATIONSYSTEMACCESSVALUEVALUE/H▲VISITS
Ursula Arcturus Story 0.05 0.01 —
Dämmerung Wolf 359 Ship Lv 4 0.05 0.01 —
Praxis Wolf 359 Ship Lv 4 0.05 0.01 200
Scoria Rigel Story 0.05 0.01 —
Ori Betelgeuse Story 0.05 0.01 —
NTP-013905 Deneb Story 0.05 0.01 —
Venus Sol Story 0.82 0.23 111
Drakon Gamma Draconis Story 1.43 0.41 20
Luna Sol Story 1.6 0.46 197
Maera Procyon VIP 2 0.57 250
Earth Sol Story 2.22 0.63 231
Arcturus Prime Arcturus Story 2.46 0.7 93
Columbus Ross 154 Story 2.64 0.75 29
Lamprey Ross 248 Story 2.64 0.75 36
Scarab Ross 128 Story 2.64 0.75 82
Apophis Osiris 2 Story 2.69 0.77 5.4
Mars Sol Story 3.83 1.09 263
Rubric Homeworld Story 3.83 1.09 114
Cambridge Discovery Story — — —
Erigone Procyon VIP — — —
Vespera Wolf 359 Ship Lv 4 — — 334

HOW THIS WORKSWhere the chances come from, what a run is worth and how busy a location is

01 Where the chances come from

Every location lists the resources a Mining Operation can return and the chance of each one, straight from the game data. A run either returns one unit of a resource or nothing, and the chances are independent, so a location with ten resources usually brings back several of them at once. The page opens with those chances as two grids: CHANCES for the resources the game trades, PRESTIGE for the ones it does not, kept apart because only the first kind can be priced. In a CHANCES cell the left number is the chance of a fragment and the right one the chance of the whole resource. Nothing on this page is guessed from play: the only number here that is not in the game data is the length of a run, and the mission text states it itself.

02 What a run is worth

VALUE is the sum of chance times unit price over the whole list. Prices follow the same cascade the market pages use: the minimum sale price of the last 30 days, then the cheapest lot on sale now, then the fair price from the game data. Most of what a location drops are fragments, and fragments are not traded. Seven of them craft into one resource, so a fragment is priced at a seventh of that resource. Where nothing in the list has a price, the row shows a dash instead of a zero, and where only part of the list is priced, the card says how much of it is. Prestige fragments are the exception: the game does not quote them at all, so they carry no price, stay out of VALUE and get a table of their own.

03 Runs per day and drones

A run takes 3h 30m and one drone works one Mining Operation, so a single location returns at most about six and a half runs a day. You have five drones, so five locations run at once: the first five rows of this table are the ones worth reading. That is what VALUE/H is for, and why there is no daily column here. The data holds no schedule of any kind: every Mining Operation is marked available every day, so this page does not claim a daily income it cannot back up.

04 Visits and what is left

Remaining resources are shared by every player, and they drop as people mine. Comparing two daily snapshots gives the drop, and dividing it by the sum of chances gives how many times the location was visited. On rare resources that number is noisy, because a handful of units is all the evidence there is. Stock sometimes grows instead of dropping: the game tops locations up, and a growing resource is not counted as visits. A day here means the distance between two snapshots, which is close to 24 hours but not exactly.